Privacy Policy

Elder Abuse Prevention Ontario (EAPO) respects the privacy rights and protection of personal information of users of the “Site”: https://eapon.ca. This Privacy Policy governs EAPO’s collection, retention and use of this information that is collected or provided to EAPO either via the ‘Site’ or otherwise.  By submitting this information you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us in writing.

ABOUT EAPO

EAPO is a registered provincial charity focused on implementing the Ontario Strategy to Combat Elder Abuse, through coordination of community resources, delivering education to raise public awareness and building capacity through training, about elder abuse issues and its prevention.

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED & USED

EAPO automatically collects certain information about users’ devices, including web browsers, IP addresses, time zones, and cookies installed on those devices. As visitors browse the Site, information about the individual web pages or products viewed, what websites or search terms were used to refer visitors to the Site, and any information about how users interact with the Site is collected.

EAPO collects Information and uses it as follows:

  • Direct interactions, where users disclose their identity provided through online forms or by mail, email, phone or otherwise. Examples would include subscribing to the EAPO newsletter or registering for an educational or training webinar, or in the course of EAPO fulfilling online orders of goods or giving feedback or contacting EAPO to request information. This information is used to communicate with visitors and screen for potential risks or fraud.
  • Automated technologies allow EAPO to collect technical personal information about equipment, browsing patterns, and certain file types as defined herein:
    • Cookies – data files that reside on your device or computer and often include a unique, anonymous identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
      Log files” track actions occurring while on the Site, and collect such data as IP addresses, browser types, Internet service providers, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
      Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels are electronic files used to record information about how users browse the Site.
  • 3rd party or publicly available sources: analytics providers such as Google Analytics, digital marketing platforms, advertising networks such as Google Ads, Facebook, Twitter or other social media channels or online telecommunication providers such as Zoom. This information allows EAPO to optimize our Site and gauge the success of our campaigns and improve the user experience for visitors. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ or you can opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Sharing Personal Information

EAPO will in compliance with applicable laws and regulations, responses to subpoenas, search warrants or other lawful requests share your Personal Information with authorities when presented.

EAPO is committed to complying with the provisions around sending electronic messages, as prescribed by Canada’s Anti-spam Legislation (CASL). Communications from EAPO will be sent in response to a donation or if subscribers have expressed opt-in consent to allow the sharing of information as provided.

EAPO allows donations to be made through an unaffiliated 3rd party website- Canada Helps: www.canadahelps.org. EAPO takes no responsibility and will not be liable for actions taken by Canada Helps.

EAPO allows visitors to subscribe to newsletters and other resource offerings, through a 3rd party website: Survey Monkey (now called Momentive and Constant Contact). EAPO takes no responsibility and will not be liable for any actions taken by these service providers.

Users, can sign up for educational and training webinars, hosted through a 3rd party, ZOOM Communications. EAPO takes no responsibility and will not be liable for actions taken by ZOOM.

Changes

EAPO reserves the right, to periodically modify or supplement this Privacy Policy, to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Users’ continued use of the Site signifies consent to those terms.

 

© Copyright 2021 - Elder Abuse Prevention Ontario  |   Privacy Policy   |   Disclaimer    |   Designed & Built by Sorted Media
Skip to content